Criminal Justice
[…] In 1993 the Office of the Special Counsel was established to investigate problems, recommend reforms, and reduce the costs of litigation (Special Counsel to the Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department 1996). The reports issued by the Special Counsel (a form of citizen review) suggest positive changes (Special Counsel to the Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department 1999, 2002).

As authorized by the 1994 Violent Crime Control Act (42 U.S.C. 14141, 1994), the Department of Justice could act as a plaintiff and sue a police department when there is “a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers … that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution.” The most recent data available from the Department of Justice (January 31, 2003) indicate that the investigation of fourteen police agencies is ongoing, that out of the ten lawsuits, four ended with consent decrees and six with out-of-court settlements (Department of Justice 2010 ).