Cozen O'Connor's Property Insurance Law Observer
[…] Section 627.7152(4), Florida Statutes .

Limited Reimbursements for Emergency Repair AOBs

Contractors should know that Florida law limits insurance reimbursements for emergency repairs, such as roof tarping and water mitigation. Specifically, Section 627.7152(2)(c), Florida Statutes , caps insurance reimbursements for AOB repairs made under “urgent or emergency circumstances” at $3,000 or 1 percent of the applicable Coverage A limit, whichever is greater. Section 627.7152(2)(d), Florida Statutes . In addition, if the AOB contract provides for reimbursement beyond these limits, the AOB is invalid and unenforceable. The statute defines “urgent or emergency circumstances” as “a situation in which a loss to property, if not addressed immediately, will result in additional damage until measures are completed to prevent such damage.”

Collecting Against Policyholders Prohibited