Legal Templates
[…] We also examined the champerty doctrine in 2021 ( here ), 2020 ( here ), and 2016 ( here ).

Today, we examine the champerty doctrine in our discussion of IKB Intl. S.A. v. Morgan Stanley , 2024 N.Y. Slip Op. 01675 (1st Dept. Mar. 26, 2024) ( here ).

Champerty is the prohibited practice of purchasing claims for the purpose of commencing litigation. It has been described as “a venerable doctrine developed hundreds of years ago to prevent or curtail the commercialization of or trading in litigation.” 1

The doctrine of champerty is codified in New York within Judiciary Law § 489. 2 Under Judiciary Law § 489, no corporation “shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of … a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon.” However, for an assignment of a claim to be void for champerty, the assignee must have made the purchase “for the very purpose of bringing such suit” to the “exclusion of any other purpose.” 3 Thus, while assignments “for the primary purpose of obtaining costs or [harassment]” are void as